Top Curve

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

The Le Top website and online boutique are provided by C.K. Enterprises as a service to our customers. Please review the following Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which govern your use of this site. Your use of the Le Top website constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by our Terms of Use. We reserve the right to update or modify our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use at any time without prior notice.

Le Top respects your right to privacy.

In an effort to make our Privacy Policy transparent and easy to understand, we have provided the following information. Please read this page before you place an order through our site. From time to time we may need to change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. In addition, because state laws vary, we may need to vary this policy from state to state.

By purchasing Le Top products through our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of limited personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

TERMS OF USE

Site Transactions

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We reserve the right to limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household, or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event we make a change to or cancel an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the email and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

Site Contents

Unless otherwise noted, the Le Top website and all materials on the website (including text, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, and other materials) and the copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property in such materials are owned and controlled by C.K. Enterprises.

The Le Top website is intended solely for personal, non-commercial use. You may download or copy contents of this website for your personal use only. No right, title, or interest in any downloaded content is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell, or exploit in any way any of the contents of this website.

This website is controlled and operated from the C.K. Enterprises corporate office in Concord, California.

Product Information

Many products displayed on Le Top’s website are available at our premier online and store retailers. Le Top products are subject to return or exchange as per our Return & Exchange Policy.

Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions

Occasionally there may be information on Le Top’s website that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, offers, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on our website is inaccurate, at any time, without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

Colors

While we make every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products at our online boutique, computer monitors display colors differently, and we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any color will be accurate to the actual product.

Links to Other Websites

Le Top’s website may contain links to other websites that are not under the control of Le Top or C.K. Enterprises. We carry no responsibility for the linked websites, nor does this linking constitute an endorsement of any linked website. Links are provided solely for the convenience and information of our customers.

Disclaimer and Indemnification

The Le Top website is provided "as is," without warranties of any kind, including warranties of limitation, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property. C.K. Enterprises expressly disclaims any duty to update or revise the materials on the Le Top website, although we may modify this website at any time without notice. Your use of the Le Top website is at your sole risk, and you assume full responsibility for any costs associated with your use of this website. C.K. Enterprises shall not be liable for any damages of any kind related to your use of the Le Top website.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold C.K. Enterprises harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney fees, arising from or related to your use of the Le Top website and/or your breach of any representation, warranty, or other provision of the Agreement.

Dispute Resolution

We are committed to the following dispute resolution procedure, in the event that a dispute resolution may become necessary as a result of your use of the Le Top website and/or online boutique. Should a controversy, claim, action, or dispute arise out of or related to any transaction conducted on this site, the party asserting the dispute shall first try in good faith to settle such dispute by providing written notice to the other party (by first class or registered mail) describing the facts and circumstances (including any relevant documentation) of the dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the dispute. Notice shall be sent:

(1) to C.K. Enterprises at 2301 Arnold Industrial Way, Suite C, Concord, CA 94520
(2) to you at your last used billing address or the billing and/or shipping address in your online profile

Both you and C.K. Enterprises agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent which must be satisfied prior to initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party.

Choice of Law

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by the state and/or federal courts of the State of California, County of Contra Costa and/or the Northern District of California. The waiver of any provision of the Agreement shall not be considered a waiver of any other provision or of C.K. Enterprises’ right to require strict observance of each of the terms herein. If any provision of the Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid for any reason, that provision shall be severable, and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us relating to your use of our website.

Termination

These terms are effective unless and until terminated by either you or C.K. Enterprises. C.K. Enterprises may terminate this Agreement at any time without notice, and accordingly may deny you access to the website, if in our sole judgment you fail to comply with any term or provision of this Agreement. The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this Agreement for all purposes.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will tell you:

  • What information we collect from you
  • How we may use and share that information
  • How we protect that information and keep it secure
  • How you can contact us

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Consumer Information

In order to make repeat shopping with us as easy for you as possible, Le Top may keep some of the information you voluntarily give us when you make a purchase from our website, register as a user, sign up to receive our emails, or any other time you voluntarily provide information about yourself or a gift recipient. This information may include:

  • Your name, address and phone number
  • The name(s) and age(s) of the child(ren) you are purchasing for
  • Your email address
  • Your credit card number
  • The name(s) and age(s) of children you are buying for
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide

Note that we rely on you to obtain the consent of your intended gift recipient for our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

When you visit the Le Top online boutique in order to participate in our ecommerce site, a technology called “cookies” helps us to store information about your visit. Cookies are a small string of electronic characters that uniquely identify your individual web browser and help us to optimize your subsequent visits to our site. This way, we can offer you a customized experience for your needs. Cookies are bits of information that Le Top’s website gives to your computer in order to make your experience as personalized and efficient as possible. Cookies do not give us personal information about you as a user. They are simply a standard way that websites such as Le Top’s function in order to serve you, the customer, best.

Most web browsers offer the option of refusing cookies. We encourage you to keep your browser at its default option of accepting cookies, as certain features of our website and ordering process may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

ONCE INFORMATION IS RECEIVED, HOW IS IT USED AND/OR SHARED?

Within Le Top

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within Le Top and C.K. Enterprises. We use this information specifically to manage your orders, make shipments on your behalf, and send you customized emails.

We may specifically use this information to:

  • Register you as a Le Top user
  • Confirm your orders and delivery information
  • Provide you with timely and reliable fulfillment of requests
  • Facilitate payment for your purchases
  • Ship your online purchases
  • Respond to your Customer Care inquiries
  • Communicate offers, promotions, and featured items
  • Find and stock the products you want
  • Customize your shopping experience

Outside Le Top

From time to time we may be asked to share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In addition, Le Top reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. Le Top never shares your personal information with any other companies, third parties, or marketing firms. We will never make your information public.

Retention of Personal Information

Le Top will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

HOW TO REMOVE YOUR NAME FROM OUR MAILING LIST

As a Le Top customer and user of our online boutique, you will be asked if you would like to periodically receive emails from us informing you about Le Top news, offers, benefits, promotions, and featured items. Receipt of our newsletter is voluntary and if you decide at any point that you no longer want to receive it, you can let us know by:

  • Going to Customer Care on our site and under “email preferences” click on the opt-out link provided at the bottom of the page
  • Clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email
  • Calling us at 888.227.8808 and asking one of our representatives to take you off our mailing list
  • Emailing us at service@letop-usa.com

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like to update your personal information with Le Top, please do not hesitate to contact us.

MISCELLANEOUS

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Children

Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, Le Top takes seriously the importance of not collecting personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13. If you, the customer, suspect that a child in your care has provided us with personally identifiable information without your explicit consent, please contact us by phone (888.227.8808) or email (service@letop-usa.com). We will promptly remove the information from our database.

Data Security

Le Top makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Le Top uses industry standard security techniques on our website to help protect against the loss, misuse, or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your personal information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that information is stored on servers that we have made commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion. While we implement the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible.

Security on other Websites

Le Top provides occasional links to other websites which have their own Terms of Use and Privacy Policies. We are not responsible for how other parties collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California's "Shine the Light" law (effective January 1, 2005), California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled annually to request and obtain from us information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2005 will receive information regarding 2004 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to service@letop-usa.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

UPDATING THIS POLICY

Le Top reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Le Top site (including our online boutique), following the posting of changes to these terms, will be considered your consent to the changes.

THIS POLICY IS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010

Bottom Curve